Data Privacy Policy

Data Privacy Policy

Responsibility within the meaning of the Swiss Data Protection Act and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) lies with:

Feuerring GmbH
Tieftalweg 3
6405 Immensee
Switzerland
Managing directors: Andreas Reichlin, Beate Hoyer

 

Your rights as a data subject

You can exercise the following rights at any time using the contact details of our data protection officer provided:

  • Access to information about your personal data stored with us and how it is processed (Art. 15 GDPR)
  • Rectification of inaccurate personal data (Art. 16 GDPR)
  • Erasure of your data stored by us (Art. 17 GDPR)
  • Restriction of data processing, provided that we are not yet allowed to delete your data due to legal obligations (Art. 18 GDPR)
  • Objection to the processing of your data by us, if you can provide grounds for this (Art. 21 GDPR)
  • Right to data portability if you have consented to the processing of your personal data or concluded a contract with us (Art. 20 GDPR)

You can revoke your consent provided to us at any time with effect for the future.

Additionally, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, e.g. the competent supervisory authority of the federal state of your domicile or the supervisory authority responsible for us as the responsible body.

A list of supervisory authorities (for the non-public domain) with their respective address can be found at:
Canton Zug: zg.ch/behoerden/datenschutzstelle
Canton Zurich: dsb.zh.ch/internet/datenschutzbeauftragter/de/home.html
Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (EDÖB): : edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/de/home.html
Germany: bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html
Austria: dsb.gv.at

 

Collection of general information when visiting our website


Type and purpose of processing
When you access our website, i.e. if you do not register or submit information, information of a general nature will be collected automatically. This information (server log files) includes the type of web browser, the operating system used, the domain name of your Internet service provider, your IP address and similar.

It is processed, in particular, for the following purposes:

  • Ensuring unproblematic website connection
  • Ensuring trouble-free use of our website
  • Evaluating system security and stability
  • Additional administrative purposes

We do not use your data to draw conclusions about you personally. Information of this kind may be statistically evaluated by us in order to optimise our website and the technology upon which it is based.

Legal basis
The processing occurs according to Art. 6(1f) GDPR, based on our legitimate interest in improving the stability and functionality of our website.

Recipients
Recipients of the data may be technical service providers, who work on the operation and maintenance of our website as the processor.

Storage period
The data will be deleted as soon as it is no longer required for the reason it was collected. This is generally the case, after the respective session has ended, for data that is used to make the website available.

Mandatory or required provision
The provision of the aforesaid personal data is neither legally nor contractually required. Without the IP address, however, the service and functionality of our website are not guaranteed. In addition, individual services may be unavailable or limited. For this reason, an objection is excluded.

 

Orders of the cookbook set «FEUER & RING»

Type and purpose of processing
When processing and handling book orders, we need to collect data, e.g. your name, address, email address and phone number.

Legal basis
The processing of data when concluding a contract occurs on the basis of Art. 6(1b) GDPR.

Recipients
The data recipients may be external service providers (Swiss Post, German Post, Austrian Post, etc.).

Storage period
The data collected is stored in our systems until the statutory retention periods have expired. These are generally six or ten years for reasons of proper accounting and tax law requirements.

Mandatory or required provision
The provision of your personal data is voluntary. Without the provision of your personal data, we are unable to grant you access to our offered contents and services.

 

Enquiry and trial barbecuing form

Type and purpose of processing
The data you enter will be stored for the purpose of individual communication with you. A valid email address and your name are required for this communication. It is used to assign your enquiry and to ensure a subsequent reply. The provision of any additional data is optional.

Legal basis
The processing of the data entered in the form occurs on the basis of Article 6(1a) GDPR (within the scope of a legitimate interest).

By providing the form, our aim is to offer you a simple and effective means of contacting us. The information you provide will be stored for the purpose of processing your enquiry and for any follow-up questions.

If you contact us to request a quote, the information you provide in the contact form will be used to implement pre-contractual measures (Article 6(1b) GDPR).

Recipients
The data recipients may be external service providers.

Storage period
Data will be deleted as soon as it is no longer required for the purpose of its collection (order, price information, consultation, end of trial barbecuing, etc.) Where we are in a contractual relationship, we may retain data for the statutory retention periods in accordance with the Commercial Code (HGB) and will delete your data accordingly after these periods.

Mandatory or required provision
The provision of your personal data is voluntary. However, we can only process your enquiry if you provide us with your name, your email address, your company name and the reason for the enquiry.

 

Newsletter and mass communication

We send newsletters, emails and other electronic notifications (hereinafter referred to as «newsletter») only with the consent of the recipients or legal permission. If the contents of a newsletter are specifically described in the context of a registration, they are decisive for the consent of the users. Further, our newsletters contain information about our services and about us.

When registering for our newsletters, it is generally sufficient to provide your email address. We might, however, ask you to provide a name (for the purpose of personal contact in the newsletter) or to provide further information if this is necessary for the purposes of the newsletter.

Double opt-in process
Registration to our newsletter is always done through a so-called double-opt-in process. This means that after registering, you will receive an email asking you to confirm your registration. This confirmation process helps to prevent someone using someone else’s email address to register. Registrations for the newsletter are recorded, thus enabling us to prove that the registration process is in line with the legal requirements set out. This includes the storage of the registration and confirmation time as well as the IP address. Changes to your data are also recorded by the mailing service provider.

Deletion and restriction of processing
Before we delete email addresses, we are entitled to store them for up to three years on the basis of our legitimate interests in order to prove that you previously gave your consent. The processing of this data is limited to the purpose of a possible defence against legal claims. An individual request for deletion is possible at any time, provided you, at the same time, confirm the former existence of consent. In case of obligations to permanently honour objections to the reception of our newsletters, we reserve the right to store the email address for this purpose alone in a «blacklist».

Recording of the registration process is carried out on the basis of our legitimate interests for the purpose of proving that it has been performed properly. If we commission a service provider to send emails, this is done on the basis of our legitimate interests in an efficient and secure sending system.

Notes on the legal bases
The sending of newsletters is based on the consent of the recipients or, if consent is not required, on our legitimate interests in direct marketing, if and to the extent permitted by law, e.g. in the case of advertising to existing customers. If we commission a service provider to send emails, this is done on the basis of our legitimate interests. The registration process is recorded on the basis of our legitimate interests in order to prove that it was performed in accordance with the law.

Contents
Information about us, our services, actions and offers.

Analysis and measurement of success
The newsletters contain a so-called «web beacon», i.e. a pixel-sized file which is downloaded from our server when the newsletter is opened or from the server of a mailing service provider if such a provider is used. Within the scope of this download, technical information, such as information about the browser and your system, as well as your IP address and time of download, are initially collected.

This information is used to technically improve our newsletter by means of the technical data or the target groups and their reading behaviour based on their download locations (which can be determined using the IP address) or access times. The analysis also includes determining whether the newsletters are opened, when they are opened and which links are clicked. For technical reasons, this information can be assigned to the individual newsletter recipients. However, it is neither our endeavour, nor, if used, that of the mailing service provider to monitor individual users. The evaluations enable us much more to recognise the reading habits of our users and to adapt our content to them or to send different content according to the interests of our users.

The evaluation of the newsletter and the measurement of success are carried out, subject to the express consent of the users, on the basis of our legitimate interests for the purposes of the use of a user-friendly and secure newsletter system, which serves both our business interests and meets the expectations of the users.

Separate revocation of the measurement of success is unfortunately not possible; in this case, the entire newsletter subscription must be cancelled or objected to.

Processed types of data
Inventory data (e.g. names, addresses), contact data (e.g. email addresses), meta/communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses), usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times).

Storage location
All the data collected is stored exclusively on servers in Switzerland.

Affected persons
Communication partners.

Processing purposes
Direct marketing (e.g. by email or post)

Legal basis
Consent (Article 6 Section 1(1a) GDPR), legitimate interests (Article 6 Section 1(1f) GDPR).

Option of objection (opt-out)
You can cancel receipt of our newsletter at any time, i.e. revoke your consent or object to further receipt. There will be a link to cancel the newsletter at the end of each newsletter or simply use one of the aforesaid contact options, preferably email, to cancel the newsletter.

Services used and service providers with corresponding data-processing contract
Send-it
Email newsletter platform; service provider: kompiuterzeugs gmbh, Gotthardstr. 190, CH-6423 Seewen
Send-it website
Data privacy policy of kompiuterzeugs gmbh

 

SSL encryption

To protect the security of your data during transmission, we use state-of-the-art encryption methods (e.g. SSL) via HTTPS.

 

Commissioned external service providers

The following organisations, companies or persons were commissioned by the operator of this website to process data:

Hosting
Hostpoint AG
Neue Jonastrasse 60
8640 Rapperswil-Jona
Switzerland

Website operation
Abschnitt eins GmbH
Turmstrasse 30
78467 Konstanz
Germany

Newsletter
Send-it, kompiuterzeugs gmbh
Gotthardstrasse 190
6423 Seewen
Switzerland

Logistics

Post CH AG
Contact Center Post
Wankdorfallee
3030 Bern
Switzerland

DHL Paket GmbH
Sträßchensweg 10
53113 Bonn
Germany

Österreichische Post Aktiengesellschaft
Rochusplatz 1
1030 Vienna
Austria

Senn Transport AG
Seewernstrasse 203
6423 Seewen
Switzerland

Planzer Transport AG
Seewernstrasse 203
6423 Seewen SZ
Switzerland

Streck Transport AG
Industriestrasse 30
4313 Möhlin
Switzerland

Müller-Gysin AG
Basel Barcelona-Strasse 8
Postfach 724
4142 Münchenstein
Switzerland

SAP Schweiz AG
Althardstrasse 80
8105 Regensdorf
Switzerland
Represented by:
NeoDelta AG
Riedthofstrasse 1
8105 Regensdorf
Switzerland

 

Changes to our data privacy policy

We reserve the right to change this data privacy policy in order to comply with the latest legal regulations or to implement changes to our services into the data privacy policy, e.g. when introducing new services. The new data privacy policy will then take effect the next time you visit our website.

 

Data privacy questions

If you have any questions regarding data privacy, please send us an email or contact:

Feuerring GmbH 

Tieftalweg 3 

6405 Immensee
Switzerland
Managing directors: Andreas Reichlin und Beate Hoyer
infonoSpam@feuerring.ch

 

The data privacy policy was created with the help of activeMind AG, the experts for external data protection officers (version #2019-04-10).